The Numbers

 

July 2019

Numbers by County

County
Children in Foster Care
Standard Foster Families
Therapeutic Foster Families
Total Foster Families
Foster Families Needed
ABBEVILLE301121317
AIKEN15345347974
ALLENDALE41013
ANDERSON2469640136110
BAMBERG166179
BARNWELL1954910
BEAUFORT52382058-6
BERKELEY166616913036
CALHOUN105491
CHARLESTON3767369142234
CHEROKEE951372075
CHESTER136394
CHESTERFIELD751181956
CLARENDON405111624
COLLETON31871516
DARLINGTON11811172890
DILLON30851317
DORCHESTER724137780
EDGEFIELD1761710
FAIRFIELD33671320
FLORENCE10750771270
GEORGETOWN251737540
GREENVILLE51329765362151
GREENWOOD362102115
HAMPTON93036
HORRY2751057317897
JASPER2671818
KERSHAW6633175055
LANCASTER9222153755
LAURENS15034135115
LEE1264100
LEXINGTON215974013778
MARION25198270
MARLBORO1174110
MCCORMICK01230
NEWBERRY331552013
OCONEE14542105293
ORANGEBURG652244660
PICKENS1517488269
RICHLAND423118173291132
SALUDA93254
SPARTANBURG38015948207173
SUMTER9850287820
UNION83362
WILLIAMSBURG172053730
YORK17968218990
TOTALS46661749108528341,832

Information provided by the South Carolina Department of Social Services.

For more information, visit their website at www.scfamilies.org