Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

The Numbers

 

February 2019

Numbers by County

County
Children in Foster Care
Standard Foster Families
Therapeutic Foster Families
Total Foster Families
Foster Families Needed
ABBEVILLE271121314
AIKEN14349348360
ALLENDALE61015
ANDERSON2409041131109
BAMBERG104155
BARNWELL154487
BEAUFORT6229184715
BERKELEY12456701260
CALHOUN163588
CHARLESTON3896968137252
CHEROKEE1001662278
CHESTER1765116
CHESTERFIELD791282059
CLARENDON466111729
COLLETON47771433
DARLINGTON11312152786
DILLON25841213
DORCHESTER523838760
EDGEFIELD166179
FAIRFIELD32581319
FLORENCE7650801300
GEORGETOWN271834520
GREENVILLE49329470364129
GREENWOOD30250255
HAMPTON63033
HORRY2639368161102
JASPER2881919
KERSHAW6132174977
LANCASTER11222133577
LAURENS1263623888
LEE884120
LEXINGTON2201013613783
MARION1123-2
MARLBORO25218290
MCCORMICK58412-7
NEWBERRY301351812
OCONEE14846115791
ORANGEBURG572050700
PICKENS1717367992
RICHLAND440115169284156
SALUDA143259
SPARTANBURG41315549204209
SUMTER11041297040
UNION93254
WILLIAMSBURG152152730
YORK16369249370
TOTALS46191711108427951,824

Information provided by the South Carolina Department of Social Services.

For more information, visit their website at www.scfamilies.org