The Numbers

 

February 2019

Numbers by County

County
Children in Foster Care
Standard Foster Families
Therapeutic Foster Families
Total Foster Families
Foster Families Needed
ABBEVILLE281021216
AIKEN15148358368
ALLENDALE101019
ANDERSON2359342135100
BAMBERG1541510
BARNWELL175389
BEAUFORT583320535
BERKELEY15658701280
CALHOUN134485
CHARLESTON3777366139238
CHEROKEE1061372086
CHESTER1765116
CHESTERFIELD801081862
CLARENDON475111631
COLLETON39871524
DARLINGTON134111526108
DILLON26951412
DORCHESTER713736730
EDGEFIELD166179
FAIRFIELD32571220
FLORENCE9447771240
GEORGETOWN271937560
GREENVILLE49129967366125
GREENWOOD31230238
HAMPTON63033
HORRY259977016792
JASPER2781918
KERSHAW6532164871
LANCASTER10822153771
LAURENS14835237111
LEE1074110
LEXINGTON2261013613789
MARION2219827-5
MARLBORO474110
MCCORMICK1123-2
NEWBERRY311552011
OCONEE14942115396
ORANGEBURG552149700
PICKENS1507077773
RICHLAND454122168290164
SALUDA133258
SPARTANBURG39815249201197
SUMTER10145297427
UNION123257
WILLIAMSBURG162052720
YORK187662086101
TOTALS47131718107827961,917

Information provided by the South Carolina Department of Social Services.

For more information, visit their website at www.scfamilies.org