The Numbers

 

June 2020

Numbers by County

County
Children in Foster Care
Standard Foster Families
Therapeutic Foster Families
Total Foster Families
Foster Families Needed
ABBEVILLE14131140
AIKEN13748277562
ALLENDALE21011
ANDERSON2429534129113
BAMBERG94481
BARNWELL145386
BEAUFORT473819570
BERKELEY1377671147-10
CALHOUN125493
CHARLESTON3197552127192
CHEROKEE861031373
CHESTER431021231
CHESTERFIELD331271914
CLARENDON49681435
COLLETON56581343
DARLINGTON10114132774
DILLON33931221
DORCHESTER494236780
EDGEFIELD178198
FAIRFIELD32761319
FLORENCE8061751360
GEORGETOWN231537520
GREENVILLE50927071341168
GREENWOOD432522716
HAMPTON85053
HORRY2091047117534
JASPER138194
KERSHAW7330154540
LANCASTER7724133740
LAURENS14633235111
LEE134594
LEXINGTON24210236137105
MARION34207277
MARLBORO25641015
MCCORMICK01230
NEWBERRY10166220
OCONEE1314164784
ORANGEBURG7116415714
PICKENS10366137924
RICHLAND517145159304213
SALUDA73152
SPARTANBURG2571535320651
SUMTER765123742
UNION94480
WILLIAMSBURG222453770
YORK181842110576
TOTALS43111794102328171,494

Information provided by the South Carolina Department of Social Services.

For more information, visit their website at www.scfamilies.org