The Numbers

 

June 2020

Numbers by County

County
Children in Foster Care
Standard Foster Families
Therapeutic Foster Families
Total Foster Families
Foster Families Needed
ABBEVILLE18151162
AIKEN14049297862
ALLENDALE61015
ANDERSON25610336139117
BAMBERG135385
BARNWELL176398
BEAUFORT544120610
BERKELEY156766714313
CALHOUN143586
CHARLESTON3367356129207
CHEROKEE90931278
CHESTER31921120
CHESTERFIELD28147217
CLARENDON39591425
COLLETON50771436
DARLINGTON10112142675
DILLON34941321
DORCHESTER624137780
EDGEFIELD128193
FAIRFIELD30761317
FLORENCE8661781390
GEORGETOWN231738550
GREENVILLE53328566351182
GREENWOOD422622814
HAMPTON104046
HORRY2311077518249
JASPER168197
KERSHAW6431174842
LANCASTER8326154142
LAURENS15134236115
LEE1365112
LEXINGTON2341083813797
MARION432272914
MARLBORO2254913
MCCORMICK01230
NEWBERRY15156210
OCONEE1304385179
ORANGEBURG7918415920
PICKENS10172138516
RICHLAND517139160299218
SALUDA82153
SPARTANBURG2851495019986
SUMTER9448247222
UNION53470
WILLIAMSBURG222054740
YORK186782310185
TOTALS44801821104428651,615

Information provided by the South Carolina Department of Social Services.

For more information, visit their website at www.scfamilies.org