The Numbers

 

August 2018

Numbers by County

County
Children in Foster Care
Standard Foster Families
Therapeutic Foster Families
Total Foster Families
Foster Families Needed
ABBEVILLE21132156
AIKEN12346337944
ALLENDALE41013
ANDERSON2489141132116
BAMBERG134376
BARNWELL3126823
BEAUFORT6223174022
BERKELEY12054671210
CALHOUN153478
CHARLESTON4287066136292
CHEROKEE901351872
CHESTER25851312
CHESTERFIELD771071760
CLARENDON42691527
COLLETON42771428
DARLINGTON9814132771
DILLON36941323
DORCHESTER613141720
EDGEFIELD105164
FAIRFIELD34381123
FLORENCE7355731280
GEORGETOWN271628440
GREENVILLE48527773350135
GREENWOOD25250250
HAMPTON63033
HORRY2757761138137
JASPER2541520
KERSHAW5832164865
LANCASTER9721113265
LAURENS14038240100
LEE1085130
LEXINGTON219913512693
MARION342010304
MARLBORO675120
MCCORMICK21120
NEWBERRY311441813
OCONEE14138104893
ORANGEBURG483149800
PICKENS1617067685
RICHLAND397101165266131
SALUDA1211210
SPARTANBURG46714450194273
SUMTER10140286833
UNION145277
WILLIAMSBURG162052720
YORK173782710568
TOTALS46231630105426841,939

Information provided by the South Carolina Department of Social Services.

For more information, visit their website at www.scfamilies.org