The Numbers

 

November 2019

Numbers by County

County
Children in Foster Care
Standard Foster Families
Therapeutic Foster Families
Total Foster Families
Foster Families Needed
ABBEVILLE17141152
AIKEN14846287474
ALLENDALE61015
ANDERSON2349035125109
BAMBERG145168
BARNWELL1954910
BEAUFORT61422264-3
BERKELEY178726914137
CALHOUN2044812
CHARLESTON3517464138213
CHEROKEE1171372097
CHESTER3072921
CHESTERFIELD501472129
CLARENDON486101632
COLLETON36881620
DARLINGTON134121628106
DILLON29851316
DORCHESTER723642780
EDGEFIELD115165
FAIRFIELD32681418
FLORENCE11454791330
GEORGETOWN231639550
GREENVILLE54228864352190
GREENWOOD402412515
HAMPTON83035
HORRY2781117318494
JASPER178198
KERSHAW7433164963
LANCASTER10122163863
LAURENS15630131125
LEE1355100
LEXINGTON224964013787
MARION33217280
MARLBORO2084120
MCCORMICK01230
NEWBERRY411642021
OCONEE1484295197
ORANGEBURG762041610
PICKENS12473108341
RICHLAND441126165291150
SALUDA94254
SPARTANBURG38715346199188
SUMTER9951277821
UNION1733611
WILLIAMSBURG192152730
YORK18066218793
TOTALS47911763106228251,966

Information provided by the South Carolina Department of Social Services.

For more information, visit their website at www.scfamilies.org